Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR K J ESTES (375) 250160772 38.1943611 -91.855308 03/24/2025 4:45PM MARIES HWY 42 APPROXIMATELY 1/8TH MILE WEST OF HIGHWAY Z I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE TOTAL TOWED BY OWEN'S TOWING ADULT MALE 20 YES VIENNA, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 FATAL YES VIENNA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MARIES COUNTY CORONER TO BIRMINGHAM MARTIN FUNERAL HOME VIENNA
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY BEFORE STRIKING A TREE AND A FENCE. DRIVER ONE WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY MARIES COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER AMANDA SANDBOTHE AT 1724 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL C M BARCLAY (135) AND CPL B N CRAWFORD (406). THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH AND 5TH FOR 2025.