Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J.J. THOMPSON (1414) 250180938 0 0 04/08/2025 9:50AM CLINTON NORTHBOUND I-35 AT MILE MARKER 45- 5 MILES NORTH OF LATHROP H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2015 KENWORTH W900 MODERATE TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 50 YES BELLE PLAINE, IA GREAT WEST CASUALTY NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 50 MODERATE YES BELLE PLAINE, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CAMERON AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON I-35. DVR 1 LOST CONTROL OF VEH 1, TRAVELLED OFF OF THE EAST SIDE OF ROADWAY, STRUCK A GROUP OF TREES, CONTINUED NORTHBOUND BEFORE STRIKING A FENCE AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. ASSISTED BY TPR B.D. HAHN (1344) AND TPR J.W. SMITH (372)