Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. T.R. MORRIS #874 AND CRASH TEAM CPL. KEVIN WATERS #736 250192683 36.9947444 -94.261183 04/14/2025 5:08PM NEWTON HIGHWAY J 3 MILES EAST OF DIAMOND, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2003 FORD F250 TOTAL TOWED BY RONS TOWING OF NEOSHO, MO ADULT MALE 45 YES PIERCE CITY, MO FARMERS WESTBOUND
1 2023 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER EXTENSIVE TOWED BY RONS TOWING OF NEOSHO, MO ADULT MALE 55 YES GRANBY, MO USAA NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 6 FATAL YES PIERCE CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONER TO THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE
2 JUVENILE MALE 8 MINOR YES PIERCE CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO
2 ADULT FEMALE 45 MINOR YES PIERCE CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO
2 ADULT MALE 45 MINOR YES PIERCE CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO
1 ADULT MALE 55 MINOR YES GRANBY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 31ST FATALITY OF 2025 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE #2. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR. ETHAN REZNICEK ON SCENE AT 1745 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL. G.H. HENDRIX #612 AND TPR. M.W. WILSON #651