Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR.B.A. SWINK (240) 250205457 37.101353 -91.659162 04/22/2025 2:40PM TEXAS MO-17 SEVEN MILES NORTH OF MOUNTAIN VIEW G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 GMC YUKON EXTENSIVE TOWED BY CURLILE TOWING AT OWNER REQUEST ADULT FEMALE 65 YES SUMMERSVILLE, MO INSURANCE STORE SOUTHBOUND
2 2013 MAZDA 2 TOTAL TOWED BY GENTLEMAN JIM'S TOWING AT OFFICER REQUEST ADULT FEMALE 78 NO WINONA, MO HOMETOWN INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 65 MINOR YES SUMMERSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO MERCY ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL IN MOUNTAIN VIEW
2 ADULT FEMALE 78 FATAL NO WINONA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO YARBER MORTUARY IN MOUNTAIN VIEW BY THE TEXAS COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- ACCIDENT OCCURED AS VEHICLE 2 TURNED LEFT INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY THE TEXAS COUNTY CORONER BRENT HONEYCUTT AT 1445 HOURS. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G FATALITY NUMBER 10 FOR 2025 COMPARED TO 3 FOR 2024. ASSISTED BY TPR. L.J. COMBS (350), TPR. S.A. SWINK (246), CPL. S.J. CREWSE (424), MSGT. C.A. KIMES (556), AND CPL. T WRIGHT (1296) WITH THE MAJOR CRASH TEAM.