Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT L.M. NEWMAN (576) 250205675 0 0 04/22/2025 4:45PM DEKALB US-36 3 MILES WEST OF STEWARTSVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2019 TOYOTA SEQUOIA TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 48 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO SELECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY WESTBOUND
1 2019 TOYOTA COROLLA TOTAL TOWED BY HIGHWAY 36 AUTO AND DIESEL ADULT MALE 90 YES TRENTON, MO SHELTER SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 48 MINOR YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO DRIVER PRIVATE VEHICLE TO MOSAIC IN ST JOSEPH
1 ADULT MALE 89 MINOR YES TRENTON, MO OCCUPANT DEKALB CLINTON AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC IN ST JOSEPH
1 ADULT MALE 90 MINOR YES TRENTON, MO DRIVER DEKALB CLINTON AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC ST JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON MO-31 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON US-36. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF US-36, STRUCK A HIGHWAY SIGN AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT FACING NORTHEAST. VEHICLE 2 DROVE TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE SOUTH SHOULDER OF US-36. ASSISTED BY SGT S.J. COOL (546), DEKALB COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND STEWARTSVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT.