Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. P.L. MASON #882 250210848 37.61633 -94.29295 04/25/2025 5:55PM BARTON I-49 8 MILES NORTH OF LAMAR D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2006 YAMAHA MOTORCYCLE TOTAL PARKS TOWING ADULT MALE 44 NO NEVADA, MISSOURI UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 40 FATAL YES NEVADA, MISSOURI OCCUPANT AIRLIFTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN
1 ADULT MALE 44 SERIOUS NO NEVADA, MISSOURI DRIVER AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH REPORT. THIS IS TROOP D'S 33RD FATALITY FOR 2025. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT 2045 AT MERCY JOPLIN BY DR. SWANIKER. NEXT OF KIN WAS NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 HAD ITS REAR TIRE BLOW OUT, CAUSING BIKE TO OVERTURN, EJECTING BOTH OCCUPANTS.