Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. R. MCKENZIE (542) 250212285 0 0 04/26/2025 4:32PM ST. CHARLES EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 64 EAST OF WINGHAVEN RD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 CHEVROLET HHR TOTAL SUPERIOR ADULT MALE 37 YES BALLWIN, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
2 2020 HONDA CRV MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 62 YES HANNIBAL,MO AMERICAN FAMILY EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 37 MINOR YES BALLWIN, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO PROGRESSIVE WEST HOSPITAL BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
BOTH VEHICLES WERE TRAVELING EB I-64. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING BEHIND VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 SLOWED TO STOP DUE TO TRAFFIC CONGESTION AHEAD. DRIVER 1 APPLIED BRAKES TOO LATE AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2.