Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR S J WILGUS /982/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 CPL R V MCCORMICK /1181/ 250213348 38.52155 -94.35111 04/27/2025 7:13AM CASS NORTHBOUND I-49 150.6MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER TOTAL TOWED BY J'S SOUTHLAND ADULT MALE 55 NO MONETT, MISSOURI SHELTER INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 4 MINOR YES AURORA, MISSOURI OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY WEST PECULIAR TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 8 MINOR NO AURORA, MISSOURI OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY HARRISONVILLE EMS TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 20 SERIOUS NO AURORA, MISSOURI OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BATES COUNTY EMS TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER
1 ADULT MALE 27 SERIOUS NO AURORA, MISSOURI OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CENTRAL CASS TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER
1 ADULT MALE 55 FATAL NO MONETT, MISSOURI DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CENTRAL CASS TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
*** FATAL CRASH *** TROOP A FATAL CRASH # 21 AND FATALITY # 24 FOR 2025. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A GUARDRAIL. DRIVER 1 AND THREE OCCUPANTS WERE EJECTED FROM VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER AT 0835 HOURS BY DR. JASON EPPLER. ASSISTED BY CPL R J HASTINGS /586/, TPR T L COFFEY /176/, AND CASS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.