Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT R D OWENS #813 250217544 36.829843 -89.807559 04/30/2025 6:32AM STODDARD US 60 - 7 MILES EAST OF DEXTER E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1998 JEEP CHEROKEE TOTAL TOWED FROM SCENE BY D AND L WRECKER ADULT FEMALE 22 NO MALDEN, MISSOURI NONE SOUTHBOUND
2 2014 JEEP CHEROKEE EXTENSIVE TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY RUSHINS TOWING ADULT MALE 62 YES VAN BUREN, MISSOURI AUTO OWNERS EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 22 MODERATE NO MALDEN, MISSOURI DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY STODDARD COUNTY EMS TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER
2 ADULT MALE 62 MINOR YES VAN BUREN, MISSOURI DRIVER TRANSPORTED FROM SCENE BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
2 ADULT FEMALE 82 FATAL YES POPLAR BLUFF, MISSOURI OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY STODDARD COUNTY EMS TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER
2 ADULT MALE 86 MODERATE YES POPLAR BLUFF, MISSOURI OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY STODDARD COUNTY EMS TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
*STATE PROPERTY DAMAGE* *LATE DEATH REPORT* CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 TURNED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 AND A STOP SIGN. OCCUPANT 2 OF VEHICLE 2 PRONOUNCED AT ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY DR ZACKARY MCKENTY ON 5-7-2025 AT 1636 HOURS. TROOP E FATALITY #21 FOR THE YEAR 2025.