Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. HOWELL (401) 250221483 0 0 05/02/2025 3:45PM JEFFERSON EASTBOUND BEAR CREEK ROAD AT BEAR RIDGE DRIVE C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 YAMAHA FZ1 EXTENSIVE TOWED FROM SCENE BY DEAN METZ ADULT MALE 43 YES HOUSE SPRINGS, MO FARMERS EASTBOUND
2 2014 NISSAN SENTRA MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 55 NO COUNCE, TN PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 43 MINOR YES HOUSE SPRINGS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY BIG RIVER AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING EAST ON BEAR CREEK ROAD. VEHICLE 2 WAS TURNING ONTO WESTBOUND BEAR CREEK ROAD FROM BEAR RIDGE DRIVE. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. DRIVER 1 DID NOT OBSERVE VEHICLE 2 ENTERING TRAFFIC. DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEHICLE 2 BY BRAKING. HOWEVER, DRIVER 1 APPLIED THE BRAKES IN A MANNER WHICH CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED AND THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2. ASSISTED BY TPR. E. RAYA (629).