Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. B. R. LANGE (918) 250222310 38.415582 -92.094326 05/03/2025 12:25AM OSAGE MO 133 -- .8 MILE SOUTH OF RT. EE F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2021 POLARIS RANGER 1000 MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 42 NO WESTPHALIA, MO SHELTER INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 42 FATAL NO WESTPHALIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO TRIMBLE FUNERAL HOME IN WESTPHALIA
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 ENTERED A LEFT CURVE AND TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 1 OVERCORRECTED, VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 THEN RETURNED TO THE SOUTHBOUND LANE AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY OSAGE COUNTY CORONER A. J. PROBST AT 0120 ON MAY 3, 2025. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR MAY AND 13TH FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY CONSERVATION AGENT STONER (CC158), CONSERVATION AGENT HAMBLIN (CC163) AND OSAGE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.