Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT C.C. CLARK #149 250223437 36.7222270 -94.419281 05/03/2025 5:55PM MCDONALD I-49 SOUTHBOUND AT THE 16.2 MILE MARKER 1 MILE SOUTH OF GOODMAN D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 HONDA ACCORD TOTAL TOWED BY GARDNER'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 22 YES JOPLIN, MO UNKOWN SOUTH
2 2025 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 55 YES LAURINBURG, NC ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE SOUTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 1 FATAL YES JOPLIN, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MCDONALD COUNTY TO FREEMAN NEOSHO
1 ADULT FEMALE 22 MINOR YES JOPLIN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO FREEMAN WEST JOPLIN
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 34TH FATALITY OF 2025 - CRASH OCCURRED AS SOUTHBOUND TRAFFIC HAD STOPPED DUE TO AN ANIMAL IN ROADWAY - VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF THE TOWED UNIT ON VEHICLE 2 - PASSENGER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1843 HOURS BY DR. BROADBENT AT FREEMAN NEOSHO. ASSISTED BY TPR E.D. LABLANC #645, TPR L.L. RAY #915, SGT M.K.EDEN #1326, MCDONALD COUNTY, AND GOODMAN FIRE DEPT.