Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J W CHOATE #164 AND MCIU TEAM 3 CPL K R WATERS #736 250231353 36.97643 -93.28674 05/08/2025 8:52PM CHRISTIAN US 160 TWO MILES SOUTH OF NIXA D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2023 HARLEY DAVIDSON STREET GLIDE TOTAL FINLEY RIVER TOWING ADULT MALE 32 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
4 2019 GMC SIERRA TOTAL FINLEY RIVER TOWING ADULT MALE 45 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO GEICO NORTHBOUND
2 2000 PONTIAC FIREBIRD TOTAL FINLEY RIVER TOWING ADULT FEMALE 47 NO HIGHLANDVILLE, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
1 2015 HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD GLIDE TOTAL FINLEY RIVER TOWING ADULT MALE 49 YES STRAFFORD, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
6 2023 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 50 YES KIMBERLING CITY, MO FARM BUREAU TOWN & COUNTRY SOUTHBOUND
5 2014 TOYOTA RAV-4 MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 60 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO ALLSTATE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT MALE 32 SERIOUS YES SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER BY EMS TO COX SOUTH, SPRINGFIELD
4 ADULT MALE 45 SERIOUS YES SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER BY EMS TO COX SOUTH, SPRINGFIELD
2 ADULT FEMALE 47 FATAL NO HIGHLANDVILLE, MO DRIVER SOUTHWEST MISSOURI FORENSICS
1 ADULT MALE 49 SERIOUS YES STRAFFORD, MO DRIVER BY AIRCRAFT TO COX SOUTH, SPRINGFIELD
Misc. Information
- FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 35TH FATALITY FOR 2025. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE THREE STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE TWO SKIDDED ACROSS THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE 4 HEAD ON. VEHICLE 5 WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE 3 AS IT SKIDDED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE SIX WAS STRUCK BY DEBRIS. DECEASED PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 2152 HOURS BY CHRISTIAN COUNTY CORONER MANDI ARMITAGE. ASSISTED BY TPR J D MORRISON #1401.