Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A.M. MAPEL (1387) 250232544 0 0 05/09/2025 4:00PM ANDREW NORTHBOUND US 169 NEAR BROOKWOOD WAY - 1.5 MILES NORTH OF ST JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1995 DODGE DAKOTA MODERATE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 27 YES SAVANNAH, MO N/A NORTHBOUND
2 2004 TOYOTA COROLLA MODERATE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 40 YES SAVANNAH, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 40 SERIOUS YES SAVANNAH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ANDREW COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON U.S. 169 AND VEH 2 WAS STOPPED IN NORTHBOUND LANE WAITING TO TURN WEST, THE DRIVER OF VEH 1 WAS DISTRACTED BY HAND HELD DEVICE AND FAILED TO OBSERVE VEH 2 STOPPED. THE DRIVER OF VEH 1 BEGAN TO BRAKE HOWEVER STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH 2 WITH ITS FRONT RIGHT FENDER. AFTER IMPACT, BOTH VEH'S TRAVELLED OFF OF THE EAST SIDE OF ROADWAY AND CAME TO FINAL REST IN THE DITCH ON THEIR WHEELS FACING NORTH. ASSISTED ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.