Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A.J. KEMPA (761) 250235982 0 0 05/11/2025 6:08PM NODAWAY MO 148 AT US 71- 1/2 A MILE NORTH OF MARYVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2018 DODGE DURANGO MODERATE TOWED BY KIZER'S ADULT FEMALE 40 YES MARYVILLE, MO AMERICAN FAMILY NORTHBOUND
1 1997 FORD RANGER MODERATE TOWED BY PRIVATE PARTY ADULT MALE 66 YES LENOX, IA PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
3 2007 KIA SPECTRA MODERATE TOWED BY KIZER'S ADULT MALE 70 YES HOPKINS, MO FARMER'S INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 40 MINOR YES MARYVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC MEDICAL CENTER, MARYVILLE
1 ADULT MALE 66 MINOR YES LENOX, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO MOSAIC MEDICAL CENTER, MARYVILLE
3 ADULT MALE 70 MODERATE YES HOPKINS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC MEDICAL CENTER, MARYVILLE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON JADE RD AND STOPPED AT THE POSTED STOP SIGN AT US 71. VEH 2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON US 71. VEH 3 WAS WESTBOUND ON MO 148 AND STOPPED AT THE POSTED STOP SIGN AT US 71. VEH 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEH 2. VEH 2’S FRONT DRIVER SIDE STRUCK THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE OF VEH 1. VEH 1 AND VEH 2 STRUCK THE FRONT DRIVER SIDE OF VEH 3. VEH 1 CAME TO REST ON MO 148 FACING NORTH ON IT’S WHEELS. VEH 2 AND 3 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE NORTH SIDE OF MO 148 AND CAME TO REST IN THE DITCH ON THEIR WHEELS FACING NORTH. ASSISTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE AND MARYVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT.