Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J. A. GREEN /1190/ AND MCIU TEAM 1 CPL. R.V. MCCORMICK /1181/ 250236657 39.3681666 -94.429222 05/12/2025 10:13AM CLAY EASTBOUND MO-92, EAST OF HWY A A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2020 NISSAN SENTRA TOTAL TOWED BY GT TOW, SMITHVILLE ADULT FEMALE 19 YES KEARNEY, MO NONE EAST
1 2024 CHEVROLET MALIBU TOTAL TOWED BY GT TOW, SMITHVILLE ADULT FEMALE 34 NO SMITHVILLE. MO NONE WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 19 SERIOUS YES KEARNEY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL BY EMS
1 ADULT FEMALE 34 FATAL NO SMITHVILLE. MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL BY EMS
Misc. Information
***FATAL CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** TROOP A FATAL CRASH #25 AND FATALITY #28 FOR 2025*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND AND CROSSED THE CENTER LINE ON A HILL CREST AND STRUCK EASTBOUND VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED BY LIBERTY HOSPITAL DR. DAN HAGARD AT 1124 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. R.A. WOOD / 788/, CPL. B.N. MARQUART /784/, CPL. A.W. WHITEHEAD /1177/, MSGT. C.O. TUBBS / 1122/.