Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR E.J. WALKER (252) AND MCIU TPR G.D. WARD (1189) 250237487 38.0712969 -91.773783 05/12/2025 7:21PM MARIES 17000 BLOCK COUNTY ROAD 522 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2021 CAN-AM DEFENDER UTV TOTAL TOWED BY DHL TOWING ADULT FEMALE 61 NO ROLLA, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 61 FATAL NO ROLLA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY THE MARIES COUNTY CORONER
1 ADULT FEMALE 61 SERIOUS NO ROLLA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO PHELPS HEALTH IN ROLLA
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A TREE, PARTIALLY EJECTING BOTH OCCUPANTS. PASSENGER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY MARIES COUNTY CORONER DAVID MARTIN AT 20:25 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT P.V. VOLKMER (379), MSGT J.J. MCDONALD (693), AND THE MARIES COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST FATALITY CRASH FOR THE MONTH OF MAY AND 8TH FOR THE YEAR 2025.