Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR P L MASON #882 250240848 37.39603 -94.09082 05/14/2025 10:40PM BARTON C STREET IN GOLDEN CITY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1999 HARLEY DAVIDSON ELECTRA GLIDE MINOR S & S TOWING ADULT MALE 33 NO GOLDEN CITY, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 24 FATAL NO GOLDEN CITY, MO OCCUPANT BY AIRCRAFT TO COX SOUTH, SPRINGFIELD
1 ADULT MALE 33 MINOR NO GOLDEN CITY, MO DRIVER BY EMS TO FREEMAN WEST, JOPLIN
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 44TH TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR 2025 - VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED EJECTING DRIVER AND OCCUPANT. OCCUPANT OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO ON MAY 19TH, 2025 AT 1246 HOURS BY DR. KEVIN KIRKLAND. CRASH INVESTIGATION HAS BEEN REFERRED TO THE MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT FOR CRASH RECONSTRUCTION.