Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M HICKMAN #319 AND CRASH TEAM SGT K EDEN #1326 250244525 36.9094138 -94.300919 05/17/2025 7:46AM NEWTON US 60 1 MILE WEST OF GRANBY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 JEEP CHEROKEE TOTAL CHUCK'S TOWING ADULT MALE 28 NO DIAMOND, MO ALLSTATE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 28 FATAL NO DIAMOND, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH. THIS IS TROOP D'S 40TH FATALITY FOR 2025. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY, OVERTURNED, EJECTING THE DRIVER. DRIVER PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 0746 HOURS BY NEWTON COUNTY CORONER DALE OWEN. ASSISTED BY CPL G HENDRIX #612 AND NEWTON COUNTY DEPUTIES.