Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL V.P. WILEY (692) 250254028 0 0 05/23/2025 10:53AM DEKALB US 36 AT MO 31- 3.2 MILES W OF STEWARTSVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2016 FORD FUSION TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 67 YES BETHANY, ILLINOIS LM GENERAL INSURANCE WESTBOUND
1 2005 LINCOLN AVIATOR TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 87 YES STEWARTSVILLE, MO AAA AUTO INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 67 MODERATE YES BETHANY, ILLINOIS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB/CLINTON AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT FEMALE 87 MINOR YES STEWARTSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB/CLINTON AMMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON MO-31 APPROACHING US-36 AND VEH 2 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON US-36. VEH 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEH 2 AND THE FRONT OF VEH 1 STRUCK THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEH 2. AFTER IMPACT, VEH 1 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTHWEST, VEH 2 CAME TO REST IN THE EASTBOUND LANES OF US-36 ON ITS WHEELS FACING WEST. ASSISTED BY LT T.L. WILLIAMS (101), TPR J.H. THOMPSON (927), TPR J.M. TANNER (565), DEKALB COUNTY SHERIFF’S OFFICE AND STEWARTSVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT.