Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR S.A. SWINK (246) 250263822 37.2861636 -91.409186 05/28/2025 3:52PM SHANNON MO 19 SEVENTEEN MILES NORTH OF EMINENCE G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 TOYOTA YARIS TOTAL WHITAKER'S WRECKER OF SALEM, MO AT TROOPER'S REQUEST ADULT MALE 64 NO SALEM, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 64 FATAL NO SALEM, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO WILSON MORTUARY IN SALEM, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROUND SPRING BRIDGE. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY SHANNON COUNTY CORONER ALLEN FORD AT 1625 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP G'S 12TH FATALITY FOR 2025 AS COMPARED TO 7 IN 2024. ASSISTED BY MSGT C. A. KIMES (556), MERCY ST FRANCIS EMS AND THE U.S. FOREST SERVICE.