Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. M. G. BENNETT /276/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 TPR. J. D. CONRAD /243/ 250270426 38.667132 -93.159361 06/01/2025 2:36PM PETTIS EASTBOUND MCVEY RD, WEST OF BOHON RD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL INMOTION TOW ADULT MALE 19 NO WINDSOR, MO DAIRYLAND EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 FATAL NO LINCOLN, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO REA FUNERAL CHAPEL BY PETTIS COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER ASHBURY
1 JUVENILE MALE 17 SERIOUS NO SEDALIA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MU HOSPITAL BY PETTIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT
1 ADULT MALE 18 MODERATE UNKNOWN SMITHTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO BOTHWELL HOSPITAL BY PETTIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT
1 ADULT MALE 19 SERIOUS NO WINDSOR, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MU HOSPITAL BY PETTIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH - TROOP A FATAL CRASH #31 AND FATALITY #34 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1, TRAVELING AT A HIGH SPEED, TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 THEN RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE, BEGINNING TO SLIDE. VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY ONCE MORE AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE, OVERTURNING AND STRIKING A GROVE OF TREES. PRONOUNCED AT PETTIS COUNTY AMBULANCE STATION #2 BY DEPUTY CORONER TODD ASHBURY AT 1546 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL. A. S. CRAIG /477/ AND PETTIS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.