Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT J.C. GILLIAND (415) 250274962 0 0 06/04/2025 1:29PM GRUNDY US-65 1 MILE NORTHEAST OF TINDALL H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 TOYOTA COROLLA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY TONY'S OF SPICKARD ADULT MALE 49 YES PRINCETON, MO SELF INSURED SOUTHBOUND
2 2023 FORD MAVERICK EXTENSIVE TOWED BY EWING'S OF TRENTON ADULT MALE 54 YES TRENTON, MO NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 10 MODERATE YES PRINCETON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY GRUNDY COUNTY EMS TO WRIGHT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, THEN TRANPORTED TO CHILDRENS MERCY HOSPITAL IN KANSAS CITY
1 ADULT MALE 49 MODERATE YES PRINCETON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCER COUNTY AMBULANCE SERVICES TO WRIGHT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 73 MODERATE YES PRINCETON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY GRUNDY COUNTY EMS TO WRIGHT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND ON US-65 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND. VEHICLE 1 REPORTEDLY CROSSED THE CENTER LINE TRAVELLING INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF US-65. IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID VEHICLE 1, VEHICLE 2 STEERED TO THE WEST. VEHICLE 1 CORRECTED AND ALSO STEERED TO THE WEST. THE FRONT DRIVERS SIDE OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT DRIVERS SIDE OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST FACING NORTHEAST ON ITS WHEELS. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST FACING NORTHWEST ON ITS WHEELS. ASSISTED BY TPR J.D. BEDINGFIELD (387), GRUNDY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, SPICKARD FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND TRENTON FIRE DEPARTMENT.