Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL N.W. SUMMERS (1412) AND MCIU MSGT P.W. MEYERS (1183) 250292696 38.1698669 -91.216076 06/15/2025 12:57PM CRAWFORD I-44 EASTBOUND 221 MILE MARKER - TWO MILES EAST OF BOURBON I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2015 NISSAN MURANO TOTAL TOWED BY CHRIS AND SONS ADULT MALE 65 UNKNOWN BOURBON, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
1 2004 WORKHORSE W22 MOTORHOME TOTAL TOWED BY CHRIS AND SONS ADULT MALE 67 UNKNOWN ELIZABETH, AR AUTOMOBILE CLUB INTER-INSURANCE EXCHANGE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 64 FATAL UNKNOWN BOURBON, MO OCCUPANT RELEASED TO CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER
2 ADULT MALE 65 FATAL UNKNOWN BOURBON, MO DRIVER RELEASED TO CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER
1 ADULT FEMALE 66 FATAL UNKNOWN ELIZABETH, AR OCCUPANT RELEASED TO CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER
1 ADULT MALE 67 FATAL UNKNOWN ELIZABETH, AR DRIVER RELEASED TO CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELLING WESTBOUND, TRAVELLED THROUGH THE MEDIAN AND STRUCK EASTBOUND VEHICLE 2, CAUSING BOTH VEHICLES TO CATCH ON FIRE. ALL SUBJECTS WERE PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER DARREN DAKE AT 1459 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL J.T. PEART (922), CPL B.S. SILVERTHORN (955), TPR J.E. EBELING (306), TPR C.W. TIERNEY (1386), SULLIVAN AND BOURBON FIRE DEPARTMENTS, CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE, CUBA AND BOURBON POLICE DEPARTMENTS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST THROUGH 4TH FATAL FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE AND 9TH THROUGH 12TH FATAL FOR THE YEAR 2025