Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR Z B TATE (1378) ASSISTED BY TPR C K JOHNSON (498), TEXAS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND MAJOR CRASH TEAM TROOPER J V BONDURANT (1468). 250293809 37.327675 -92.002677 06/16/2025 10:20AM TEXAS HIGHWAY 17 FIVE MILES NORTH OF HOUSTON G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2021 INTERNATIONAL BOX TRUCK TOTAL TOWED BY/TO JAY'S (TROOPER REQUEST) ADULT MALE 41 YES ST LOUIS, MO LIBERTY MUTUAL SOUTHBOUND
2 2014 DODGE JOURNEY TOTAL TOWED BY/TO JAY'S AUTOMOTIVE (TROOPER REQUEST) ADULT MALE 80 YES BUCYRUS, MO GRINNELL SELECT SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 41 MINOR YES ST LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY TEXAS COUNTY MEMORIAL AMBULANCE TO TEXAS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 79 SERIOUS YES BUCYRUS, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AIR AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH
2 ADULT MALE 80 FATAL YES BUCYRUS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EVANS FUNERAL HOME TO EVANS FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT-NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-OCCURRED AS VEHICLE TWO WAS STOPPED IN A CONSTRUCTION ZONE AND VEHICLE ONE STRUCK VEHICLE TWO IN THE REAR. DRIVER OF VEHICLE TWO PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY TEXAS COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER ROWDY DOUGLAS AT 1025 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP G'S SIXTEENTH FATALITY FOR 2025 COMPARED TO TEN AT THE SAME TIME IN 2024.