Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J. D. LEEMASTERS #467, CPL K.R WATERS #736 WITH MCIU TEAM #3, AND TPR A. W. POULSON #589 250303003 37.6999444 -94.308944 06/22/2025 4:00AM VERNON 3 MILES NORTH OF SHELDON ON I-49 D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2000 VOLVO VNL610 SEMI TRACTOR MINOR TOWED BY GARWOODS WRECKER OF NEVADA ADULT MALE 42 YES BURNSVILLE, MN PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 24 FATAL EXEMPT BELLE VISTA, AR PEDESTRIAN TAKEN TO FERRY FUNERAL HOME IN NEVADA
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 53RD FATALITY OF 2025 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 STRUCK A PEDESTRIAN THAT WAS IN THE ROADWAY - SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY VERNON COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER RICHARD BURDICK AT 0530 HOURS AT THE SCENE