Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R.J. STEELE (1447) ASSISTED BY MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT TEAM #4 SGT. E.J. GAMINE (389) 250305839 38.4594444 -90.986388 06/24/2025 7:00AM WASHINGTON 14123 ROUTE A C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2007 SATURN ION TOTAL TAKEN BY/TO CHUCKS TOWING ADULT MALE 48 NO BOURBON, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
1 2014 FREIGHTLINER TOTAL TAKEN BY/TO CHUCKS TOWING ADULT MALE 68 YES ST. LOUIS, MO NORTHLAND WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 48 FATAL NO BOURBON, MO DRIVER WASHINGTON COUNTY CORONER TO WASHINGTON COUNTY MORGUE
1 ADULT MALE 68 MINOR YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - DRIVER #2 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND IN THE WESTBOUND LANE. DRIVER #1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID COLLISION WITH VEHICLE #2 BY ABRUPTLY BRAKING. VEHICLE #1 BEGAN TO SKID AND THE FRONT VEHICLE #1 STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEHICLE #2. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE #1 TRAVELED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND VEHICLE #2 TRAVELED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF ROUTE A. DRIVER #2 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 0748 HOURS ON 06/24/2025 BY WASHINGTON COUNTY CORONER. ASSISTED BY TPR. T.E. MCVEIGH (628), CPL. S.G. HASSELL (361) AND SGT. C.W. BONE (230).