Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL C M MCDONALD /892/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 CPL N A PEREZ /1426/ 250312130 39.1584177 -94.395586 06/27/2025 9:45PM JACKSON SOUTHBOUND MO-291 AT N CEMENT CITY RD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 HONDA ACCORD TOTAL INTEGRITY TOW ADULT MALE 21 YES KANSAS CITY, MO UNKONWN EASTBOUND
2 2015 CHRYSLER 300 TOTAL INTEGRITY TOW ADULT FEMALE 54 NO OAK GROVE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 19 SERIOUS YES KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER
1 ADULT MALE 21 FATAL YES KANSAS CITY, MO DRIVER JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFICE
2 ADULT FEMALE 54 MINOR NO OAK GROVE, MO DRIVER CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
***FATAL CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** TROOP A FATAL CRASH # 35 AND FATALITY #38 FOR 2025*** CRASH OCCURRED AS EASTBOUND VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO SOUTHBOUND VEHICLE 2 AT AN INTERSECTION; THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELLED OFF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY AMERICAN MEDICAL RESPONSE PARAMEDIC JESSICA ARNHOLD AT 2206. ASSISTED BY CPL B R SIERCKS /1252/, TPR R K STEARNS /844/, TPR L T BAGGERLY /351/, TPR M J SALADRIGAS /661/, AND SUGAR CREEK POLICE DEPARTMENT.