Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT T. L. SHUPE (1432) AND CPL N. A. PEREZ (1426), MCIU TEAM #1 250314269 40.4634166 -95.587 06/28/2025 11:15PM ATCHISON I-29 NB AT MM 115 - 5 MILES NORTH OF ROCK PORT H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2012 KIA SORENTO TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M ADULT FEMALE 28 YES WARD, SC UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2019 INFINITY QX8 TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M ADULT FEMALE 30 YES DENISON, IOWA UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
1 2006 KIA SEDONA TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M TOWING ADULT FEMALE 75 UNKNOWN KANSAS CITY, KS AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND IN NORTHBOUND LANES
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 5 SERIOUS YES DENISON, IOWA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON/HOLT AMBULANCE TO GRAPE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF HAMBURG, IOWA.
2 ADULT FEMALE 30 MODERATE YES DENISON, IOWA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON/HOLT AMBULANCE TO GRAPE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN HAMBURG, IOWA.
1 ADULT FEMALE 75 FATAL UNKNOWN KANSAS CITY, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY CORONER TO FRONTIER FORENSICS IN KANSAS CITY, KS.
2 ADULT MALE UNK SERIOUS YES CARROL, IOWA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON/HOLT AMBULANCE TO GRAPE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF HAMBURG, IOWA
Misc. Information
***FATALITY REPORT*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS DRIVING SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND PASSING LANE OF I-29 AND VEHICLES 2 AND 3 WERE DRIVING NORTHBOUND. THE FRONT DRIVER SIDE OF VEHICLE 1 IMPACTED THE FRONT DRIVER SIDE OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 SKIDDED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO THE GRASS MEDIAN AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 BECAME PARTIALLY AIRBORNE AND THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 3 IMPACTED THE REAR UNDERCARRIAGE OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 SKIDDED TO A STOP PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE DRIVING LANE AND EAST SHOULDER ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTHWEST. VEHICLE 3 SKIDDED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY THE ATCHISON COUNTY CORONER SHAWN MINTER AT 2325 HOURS ON 06/28/2025. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. ASSISTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.