Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL P.J. VROEGOP (677) & MCIU MSGT P.W. MEYERS (1183) 250326691 37.726016 -92.673216 07/05/2025 6:00PM LACLEDE HIGHWAY 5 AT LAKE SHORE DR I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2019 FORD F150 TOTAL TOWED BY PAUL'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 22 YES LONG LANE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
1 2017 NISSAN ROGUE TOTAL TOWED BY PAUL'S TOWING ADULT MALE 45 YES VANCOUVER, WA UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 8 MINOR YES CONWAY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL - LEBANON BY MERCY EMS
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 SERIOUS YES CONWAY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MERCY EMS
2 ADULT FEMALE 21 SERIOUS NO BUFFALO, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MERCY EMS
2 ADULT FEMALE 22 MINOR YES LONG LANE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL - LEBANON BY MERCY EMS
1 ADULT MALE 23 MINOR YES JOPLIN, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MERCY EMS
2 ADULT MALE 23 SERIOUS YES NIANGUA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MERCY EMS
1 ADULT FEMALE 27 FATAL NO JOPLIN, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL - LEBANON BY MERCY EMS
2 ADULT FEMALE 35 MINOR YES CONWAY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL - LEBANON BY MERCY EMS
1 ADULT FEMALE 43 SERIOUS NO VANCOUVER, WA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY MERCY EMS
1 ADULT MALE 45 SERIOUS YES VANCOUVER, WA DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL - LEBANON BY MERCY EMS
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 HYDROPLANED AND SPUN AROUND, CROSSING THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND CAUSING VEHICLE 2 TO STRIKE THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 THEN WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. OCCUPANT 3 OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1928 HOURS BY DR. RIGGINS AT MERCY LEBANON. ASSISTED BY TPR M.L. GRAPES (519), TPR S. MAHANEY (921), TPR M. CODY (271), AND THE LACLEDE COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JULY AND 14TH FOR 2025.