Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL S.J. FORCE (316). 250357604 0 0 07/24/2025 10:10AM BUCHANAN I-29 NORTHBOUND IN ST. JOSEPH CITY LIMITS H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 FREIGHTLINER M2 TOTAL TOWED BY ALL-STAR TOWING ADULT MALE 32 YES AURORA, CO PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 22 MINOR YES AURORA, CO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT MALE 32 MINOR YES AURORA, CO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-29. VEH #1 TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DVR #1 OVERCORRECTED AND TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, AND OVERTURNED ONTO ITS PASSENGER SIDE. VEH #1 TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE CABLE BARRIER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS PASSENGER SIDE FACING EAST PARTIALLY IN THE MEDIAN AND PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE PASSING LANE OF I-29. ASSISTED BY CPL J.M HARRISON (549), TPR J.D. SCHMEDDING (916), AND BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.