Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL N.W SUMMERS (1412) AND MCIU TPR B. A. DETTENWANGER (1323) 250358752 38.08429 -91.10111 07/25/2025 2:55AM CRAWFORD HIGHWAY N 3 MILES WEST OF THE WASHINGTON COUNTY LINE I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY CHRIS AND SON'S ADULT MALE 21 UNKNOWN SULLIVAN,MO AAA WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 19 FATAL UNKNOWN SULLIVAN,MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO THE CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE
1 ADULT MALE 19 SERIOUS YES SULLIVAN,MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MISSOURI BAPTIST AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI BAPTIST HOSPITAL IN SULLIVAN
1 ADULT MALE 21 SERIOUS UNKNOWN SULLIVAN,MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ARCH AIR TO MERCY ST LOUIS
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN WAS NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURED AS THE DRIVER FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A TREE. CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER DARREN DAKE PRONOUNCED THE DECEASED ON SCENE AT 0437 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT J.J. MCDONALD (693), POTOSI FIRE DEPARTMENT, SULLIVAN FIRE DEPARTMENT AND CRAWFORD COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE. THIS IS TROOP I'S 3RD FATAL OF JULY AND 15TH FOR 2025.