Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J.J. THOMPSON (1414) 250360763 0 0 07/26/2025 8:20AM CLINTON US 169 AND SOUTHWEST 247TH ST 2 MILES NORTH OF GRAYSON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2017 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 23 YES GOWER, MO STATE FARM INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
1 2017 FORD FOCUS EXTENSIVE TOWED BY RANDY'S ADULT FEMALE 38 YES ST JOSEPH, MO GEICO INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 38 MINOR YES ST JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE BY TRI-COUNTY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
CRASHED OCCURRED AS VEH1 AND VEH2 WERE SOUTHBOUND ON US 169 IN CLINTON CO. VEH1 BEGAN SLOWING DOWN IN PREPARATION TO MAKE A LEFT HAND TURN. DRVR2 OBSERVED VEH1 SLOWING DOWN AND BEGAN ATTEMPTING TO STOP. THE FRONT OF VEH2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH1. AFTER IMPACT VEH1 CAME TO REST IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF US 169 FACING SOUTH. VEH2 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF US 169 DIRECTLY BEHIND VEH1. ASSISTED BY TPR J.W. SMITH (372), TPR B.D. HAHN (1344) AND CLINTON CO SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.