Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J .L. GERTSON (572) 250365435 0 0 07/29/2025 10:19AM MONTGOMERY WESTBOUND I-70 AT THE 166.8 MILE MARKER F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2018 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY SKYLINE TOWING ADULT MALE 48 YES COVINGTON, GA PALOMAR GENERAL INSURANCE WEST BOUND
1 2014 PETERBILT 389 TOTAL TOWED BY SKYLINE TOWING ADULT MALE 72 UNKNOWN CAPON BRIDGE, WV UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 48 MINOR YES COVINGTON, GA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CALLAWAY COUNTY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 72 SERIOUS UNKNOWN CAPON BRIDGE, WV DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MONTGOMERY COUNTY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING AT A SLOW RATE OF SPEED IN THE DRIVING LANE. CRASH OCCURRED WHEN VEHICLE 1 OVERTOOK VEHICLE 2 AND STRUCK THE REAR END OF VEHICLE 2. ASSISTED BY SGT. J. H. VISLAY (1437), CVO D. J. HARTMANN (W113), SGT. R. S. THOMPSON (672), AND THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.