Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. G.H. HENDRIX #612 250365531 37.0393611 -94.369888 07/29/2025 11:42AM NEWTON ASPEN ROAD, THREE MILES SOUTHEAST OF JOPLIN, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 BMW F-650 MODERATE CHUCK'S TOWING - JOPLIN, MO ADULT MALE 22 UNKNOWN JOPLIN, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 22 FATAL UNKNOWN JOPLIN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE VIA THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 69TH FATALITY FOR 2025. THE CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED ACROSS A T-INTERSECTION, STRUCK A FENCE, AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1141 HOURS BY NEWTON COUNTY CORONER DALE OWEN. ASSISTED BY TPR. J. DRUM #482 AND TPR. M. K. WILSON #651.