Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J.S. BAIRD #143 250374448 36.95438 -94.556505 08/04/2025 7:45AM NEWTON HIGHWAY 43 3 MILES SOUTH OF JOPLIN, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1998 CHEVROLET S10 TOTAL TOWED BY DOUGS TOWING OF SENECA, MO ADULT MALE 38 NO JOPLIN, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 38 SERIOUS NO JOPLIN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NEWTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED, TRAVELLED BACK ACROSS THE ROADWAY, HIT AN EMBANKMENT AND OVERTURNED.