Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. G. HENDRIX #612 250375452 36.8363333 -94.482472 08/04/2025 8:58PM NEWTON US 60, 5 MILES WEST OF NEOSHO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2011 DODGE 3500 TOTAL TOWED BY RONS TOWING ADULT MALE 34 NO NEOSHO,MO SHELTER INSURANCE WESTBOUND
1 2011 FORD FOCUS TOTAL TOWED BY RON'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 95 YES CASSVILLE,MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 34 MODERATE NO NEOSHO,MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED VIA EMS TO FREEMAN WEST IN JOPLIN.
1 ADULT FEMALE 95 FATAL YES CASSVILLE,MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE
Misc. Information
THIS IS TROOP D'S 73RD TRAFFIC FATALITY IN 2025. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED OVER THE CENTER LINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2 HEAD ON. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY NEWTON COUNTY CORONER DALE OWEN AT 2058 HOURS. ASSISTED BY TPR. M. WILSON #651