Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. M.J. MILLER (1418), AND SGT J.M. TOAL (967) MCIU TEAM #1. 250378801 39.890572 -94.863129 08/07/2025 9:18AM ANDREW NORTHBOUND I-29, 7 MILES NORTH OF ST. JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2024 CADILLAC TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 64 YES MERRIAM, KS AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
1 2007 CHEVROLET COLORADO TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 83 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO SHELTER INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 64 MODERATE YES MERRIAM, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ANDREW COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT MALE 83 FATAL YES ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ANDREW COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO MERGE ONTO NORTHBOUND I-29 FROM SOUTHBOUND US-71. UPON ENTERING I-29., VEH #1 MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT-HAND TURN INTO THE PATH OF VEH #2. IMPACT OCCURRED AS THE FRONT OF VEH #2 STRUCK THE DRIVERS SIDE OF VEH #1. AFTER IMPACT, BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO THE MEDIAN. VEH #1 OVERTURNED AND CAME TO REST ON ITS DRIVERS SIDE IN THE MEDIAN. VEH #2 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS IN THE MEDIAN. DVR #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT MOSAIC LIFE CARE AT 1003 HRS BY ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF GRANT GILLETTE. ASSISTED BY CAPT S.P. SKOGLUND (10), LT J.M. CROSS (53), CPL M.W. NEELY (1328), ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, ANDREW COUNTY FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND ANDREW COUNTY EMS.