Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR K. H. HALL (378) 250379065 36.88001 -90.67477 08/07/2025 12:25PM CARTER U.S. 60 6 MILES SOUTHEAST OF ELLSINORE G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 JEEP RENEGADE TOTAL BROOKS TOWING OF ELLSINORE, MO AT TROOPER REQUEST ADULT FEMALE 42 YES QULIN, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
2 2017 HARLEY DAVIDSON TRI GLIDE ULTRA MOTORCYCLE TOTAL BROOKS TOWING OF ELLSINORE, MO AT TROOPER REQUEST ADULT MALE 71 YES JONESBOROUGH, TN UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 38 MODERATE NO ELLSINORE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 42 MODERATE YES QULIN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EAST CARTER COUNTY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL HOSPITAL
2 ADULT MALE 71 FATAL YES JONESBOROUGH, TN DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AIR EVAC TO REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER IN MEMPHIS, TN
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD AND PULLED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 OVERTURNED AND BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN. DRIVER OF MOTORCYCLE WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER MEMPHIS, TN AT 2015 HOURS ON 08/08/2025 BY DR. ERIN KOFFMAN. NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G'S 22ND FATALITY COMPARED TO 15 THE SAME TIME LAST YEAR. ASSISTED BY MSGT M. J. CHASTAIN (512) AND CPL J.R. ROBERTS (1295) AS WELL AS THE CARTER COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.