Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C.B. TOWSEND (1450), SGT G. D. WARD (1189) 250379119 37.645858 -91.536024 08/07/2025 12:50PM DENT HWY 19 JUST SOUTH OF COUNTY ROAD 5080 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL WHITAKER'S JUVENILE MALE 17 YES SALEM, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
2 2006 CHRYSLER TOWN AND COUNTRY TOTAL WHITAKER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 70 YES SALEM, MO SHELTER SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 17 SERIOUS YES SALEM, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO SALEM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 68 FATAL YES SALEM, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN TO COX SPRINGFIELD
2 ADULT MALE 70 MODERATE YES SALEM, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO SALEM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THE CRASH OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE, CROSSED THE CENTERLINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2. PASSENGER OF VEHICLE 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1224 HOURS ON 8/15/2025 BY DR. NABIL KAMEL WITH COX SPRINGFIELD. THIS IS TROOP I'S SECOND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST AND EIGHTEENTH FOR 2025.