Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C.L. KURTZMAN (373) 250381891 38.2880202 -90.403175 08/09/2025 8:42AM JEFFERSON INTERSTATE 55 NORTH OF ROUTE Z C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 FREIGHTLINER EXTENSIVE TAKEN BY/TO PIPPINS TOWING ADULT MALE 37 NO FESTUS, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 37 FATAL NO FESTUS, MO DRIVER JEFFERSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - VEHICLE #1 TRAVELLED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER #1 OVERCORRECTED CAUSING VEHICLE #1 TO OVERTURN AND EJECTING DRIVER #1. DRIVER #1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 0943 HOURS ON 08/09/2025 BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT PERSONNEL. ASSISTED BY SGT. A.D. HUSKEY (781), CVO R.E. FAIN (W140), CPL. D.A. NORTON (364), SGT. B.M. BEARD (254) AND PEVELY PD.