Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. A.M. MAPEL (1387) 250386377 0 0 08/12/2025 9:12AM BUCHANAN SOUTH BELT HIGHWAY AT POWERS DRIVE IN ST, JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2010 CHEVROLET HHR EXTENSIVE TOWED BY/TO BLUE KNIGHT TOWING OF ST. JOSEPH ADULT MALE 35 NO ST. JOSEPH, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
2 2013 HYUNDAI SENOTA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY/TO BLUE KNIGHT TOWING OF ST. JOSEPH ADULT FEMALE 78 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 78 MODERATE YES ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND PASSING OF SOUTH BELT HIGHWAY. VEH2 WAS NORTHOUND IN THE PASSING OF SOUTH BELT HIGHWAY. VEH2 CHANGED LANES TO THE DRIVING LANE TO AVOID VEH1. VEH1 BEGAN TO SKID, CHANGED LANES, STRUCK VEH2 IN THE FRONT FENDER, COMING TO REST ON THE NORTHBOUND SHOULDER FACING SOUTHEAST ON ITS WHEELS. VEH2 CAME TO REST ON POWERS DRIVE FACING NORTHEAST ON ITS WHEELS. ASSISTED BY LT. M.P. QUILTY (60), CPL. J.D. FARMER (390), AND ST. JOSEPH POLICE DEPARTMENT.