Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J. D. PROCKNOW (1453) 250387248 0 0 08/12/2025 3:55PM ST. LOUIS EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 270 WEST OF MISSOURI 100 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2005 DODGE RAM 1500 MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE JUVENILE MALE 16 YES ST. PETERS, MO SHELTER NORTHBOUND
1 2013 DODGE RAM 1500 MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 23 YES OVERLAND, MO TRADERS NORTHBOUND
2 2017 JEEP CHEROKEE MODERATE LEFT ROADSIDE ADULT MALE 27 YES STE. GENEVIEVE, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 27 MINOR YES STE. GENEVIEVE, MO DRIVER TAKE TO PARKLAND HEALTH CENTER BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
3 ADULT MALE 27 MINOR YES BONNE TERRE, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO PARKLAND HEALTH CENTER BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
2 ADULT FEMALE 46 MINOR YES STE. GENEVIEVE, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO PARKLAND HEALTH CENTER BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE
Misc. Information
VEHICLES 1, 2, AND 3 WERE TRAVELING IN LANE ONE OF EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 270, AFTER MISSOURI 100, IN SEQUENTIAL ORDER. DRIVER 1 SLOWED AND STOPPED VEHICLE 1 FOR TRAFFIC CONGESTION. DRIVER 2 SLOWED AND STOPPED VEHICLE 2 FOR VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 3 OBSERVED VEHICLE 2 AHEAD AND SLOWED VEHICLE 3 BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 3 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. THE FORCE OF THIS IMPACT CAUSED THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 TO STRIKE THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. ASSISTED BY TOWN AND COUNTRY PD OFFICERS.