Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR K A MCCALLISTER (585) 250390752 37.1039777 -93.782961 08/15/2025 5:22AM LAWRENCE EAST BOUND I-44, 2 MILES EAST OF MOUNT VERNON D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2020 PETERBUILT TOTAL TOWED BY STOP AND SHOP TOWING ADULT MALE 49 YES WAYNESBURG, KY PROGRESSIVE CASUALTY EAST BOUND
1 2024 TOYOTA RAV 4 TOTAL TOWED BY STOP AND SHOP TOWING ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN EAST BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 46 FATAL EXEMPT FLEMING ISLAND, FL PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED BY THE LAWRENCE COUNTY CORONER TO LAKIN FUNERAL HOME
2 ADULT MALE 49 MINOR YES WAYNESBURG, KY DRIVER COX SOUTH HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 77TH FATAL FOR 2025- CRASH OCCURRED AS PEDESTRIAN 1 WAS OUTSIDE OF VEHICLE 1 FROM A PREVIOUS CRASH. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1 AND PEDESTRIAN 1. BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. PEDESTRIAN 1 PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 0550 HOURS BY DR. GOODWIN. ASSISTED BY LT EJ WALKER (52), MSGT D B BLANKENSHIP (1355), CPL L L RAY (915), AND MCIU CPL T R WRIGHT (1296)