Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C.M. DOUGHERTY (530) 250393334 37.0123285 -90.993138 08/16/2025 2:12PM CARTER US 60 1/4 MILE EAST OF VAN BUREN G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2011 KIA OPTIMA TOTAL MIKE & IKE'S TOWING, VAN BUREN, MO (TROOPER REQUEST) ADULT FEMALE 61 YES WILLIAMSVILLE, MO SHELTER INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
2 2012 FORD F350 EXTENSIVE MIKE & IKE'S TOWING, VAN BUREN, MO (TROOPER REQUEST) ADULT MALE 68 YES FLORENCE, AZ GEICO WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 61 FATAL YES WILLIAMSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WEST CARTER COUNTY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL HOSPITAL, POPLAR BLUFF, MO
1 ADULT FEMALE 63 MINOR YES HIGH RIDGE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AIR AMBULANCE TO ST. FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER, CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
2 ADULT FEMALE 67 SERIOUS YES FLORENCE, AZ OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY EAST CARTER COUNTY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL HOSPITAL, POPLAR BLUFF, MO
2 ADULT MALE 68 MINOR YES RAPHINE, VA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY WASHINGTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL HOSPITAL, POPLAR BLUFF, MO
2 ADULT MALE 68 MINOR YES FLORENCE, AZ DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WASHINGTON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, POPLAR BLUFF, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE 2, VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1, BOTH VEHICLES CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR. ABUSBEIH AT POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL HOSPITAL AT 1724 HOURS. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G'S 23RD FATALITY OF 2025 AS COMPARED TO 15 AT THE SAME TIME IN 2024. ASSISTED BY MGST. M.J. CHASTAIN (512) AND TPR. M.J. RUDY (902).