Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J. BROWN (184). 250393751 0 0 08/16/2025 6:08PM ST. LOUIS EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 270 EAST OF US-67 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2018 CHEVROLET IMPALA TOTAL TOWED TO/BY BOLIN'S TOWING ADULT MALE 19 YES ST. LOUIS, MO AMERICAN FAMILY EASTBOUND
1 2015 TOYOTA 4RUNNER EXTENSIVE TOPWED TO/BY BOLIN'S TOWING ADULT MALE 46 YES GODFREY, IL STATE FARM EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 17 MINOR YES ST. CHARLES, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY HAZELWOOD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT.
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE 2 OF EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 270. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING BEHIND VEHICLE 1 AND FAILED TO KEEP A PROPER LOOK OUT. VEHICLE 2'S FRONT STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. THE IMPACT FORCED VEHICLE 1 OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND IT STRUCK THE CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER. VEHICLE 1 THEN FLIPPED ONTO ITS SIDE. FOLLOWING THE IMPACT, VEHICLE 2 CAUGHT FIRE. ASSISTED BY HAZELWOOD POLICE DEPARTMENT.