Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL R. W. ROSENTHAL /930/ AND MCIU TEAM 1 CPL. N. A. PEREZ /1426/ 250395578 38.1333333 -93.280722 08/18/2025 5:30AM BENTON US-65 AND BYRUM AVE A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2026 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA TOTAL TOWED BY DONS TRUCK TOWING ADULT MALE 54 YES SPRINGFIELD MO CENTURY INSURANCE NORTH
1 2004 FORD ESCAPE TOTAL TOWED BY DONS TRUCK TOWING ADULT MALE 59 NO BUFFALO MO AUTO OWNERS SOUTH
3 1984 MERCEDES BENZ 300 MODERATE SECURED ROADSIDE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A NONE PARKED ON A PRIVATE DRIVE
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 54 MINOR YES SPRINGFIELD MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
1 ADULT MALE 59 FATAL NO BUFFALO MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO BENTON COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE
Misc. Information
***FATAL CRASH****TROOP A FATAL CRASH #47 AND FATALITY #51 FOR 2024*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEH 2. AFTER IMPACT VEH 1 RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE DITCH. VEH 2 RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A GARAGE AND VEH 3. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED BY BENTON COUNTY CORONER WESTON MILLER AT 0531.