Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T. C. SMITH #1352 250397658 37.269836 -94.416761 08/19/2025 2:02PM JASPER RT HH AT COUNTY ROAD 170 AT CARTHAGE D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 ISUZU NPR-ND TOTAL SCHRADER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 54 YES GRANITE CITY, IL FEDERATED EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 22 MODERATE UNKNOWN SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO
1 ADULT MALE 24 MODERATE YES SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO
1 ADULT MALE 29 MODERATE YES JOPLIN, MO OCCUPANT MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO
1 ADULT MALE 54 MODERATE YES GRANITE CITY, IL DRIVER MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED, TRAVELED BACK ACROSS THE ROADWAY, RAN OFF THE ROAD AND BECAME AIRBORNE. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK A FENCE AND OVERTURNED. ASSISTED BY SGT D. KUECHLER #554, TPR J. DRUM #482, CPL A. SANDOVAL #611, JASPER COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, CARTHAGE POLICE DEPARTMENT, CARTHAGE FIRE DEPARTMENT AND LIFEFLIGHT.