Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. C. J. SULLIVAN (1156) 250414673 0 0 08/29/2025 3:35PM BUCHANAN NORTHBOUND I-29 AT THE 35 MM - 1/2 MILE SOUTH OF FAUCETT H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 FORD F550 TOTAL TOWED BY R & W ADULT MALE 61 YES MERRIAM, KS PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 12 MINOR EXEMPT KANSAS CITY, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY NRAD TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 14 MINOR EXEMPT KANSAS CITY, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY BUCHANAN CO EMS TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 14 MINOR EXEMPT KANSAS CITY, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY NRAD TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL
1 JUVENILE MALE 14 MINOR EXEMPT KANSAS CITY, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY BUCHANAN CO EMS TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 15 SERIOUS EXEMPT MERRIAM, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY BUCHANAN CO EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 SERIOUS EXEMPT SHAWNEE, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY BUCHANAN CO EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 MINOR EXEMPT LEE'S SUMMIT, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY NRAD TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MINOR EXEMPT KANSAS CITY, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY BUCHANAN CO EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT FEMALE 44 MODERATE EXEMPT SHAWNEE, KS OCCUPANT TAKEN BY BUCHANAN CO EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I 29 AND THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE TIRE BLEW OUT. VEH1 BEGAN TO SKID AND THEN THE BACK PASSENGER SIDE TIRE BLEW OUT. VEH1 WENT OFF OF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH THEN OVERTURNED ONTO THE DRIVER SIDE. VEH1 CAME TO REST ON ITS DRIVER SIDE OFF THE ROADWAY FACING SOUTHEAST. ASSISTED BY LT. T. L. WILLIAMS (101), CPL. J. M. HARRISON (549), CPL. M. W. NEELY (1328), CPL. B. A. SHOWS (823), TPR. J. D. SCHMEDDING (916), TPR. M. M. GALLO MEJIA (1342), CVO B. M. GRIER (W109) , BUCHANAN CO SO, PLATTE CO SO, FAUCETT FD, AND DEARBORN FD.