Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R.J. STEELE (1447) 250423331 0 0 09/03/2025 2:49PM ST. FRANCOIS MO-8 AT WEST EXIT STREET C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2012 HYUNDAI ELANTRA TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MARLER'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 19 YES BONNE TERRE, MO SHELTER INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
1 1979 JEEP WRANGLER EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY MARLER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 48 NO FARMINGTON, MO NONE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 19 MODERATE YES BONNE TERRE, MO DRIVER TO PARKLAND HEALTH CENTER FARMINGTON BY ST FRANCOIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT
1 ADULT MALE 48 SERIOUS NO FARMINGTON, MO DRIVER TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY ARCH 10
Misc. Information
VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON MISSOURI 8. VEHICLE #2 WAS STOPPED ON WEST EXIT STREET, ATTEMPTING TO CROSS MISSOURI 8, ONTO HUNTSFORD ROAD. DRIVER #2 FAILED TO YIELD FOR TRAFFIC TRAVELING ON MISSOURI 8. THE FRONT RIGHT BUMPER OF VEHICLE #2 STRUCK THE FRONT LEFT WHEEL OF VEHICLE #1. UPON IMPACT, VEHICLE #1 BEGAN TO SKID, TRAVELED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF MISSOURI 8, AND DRIVER #1 WAS TOTALLY EJECTED. VEHICLE #1 CONTINUED TO SLIDE AND STRUCK A TREE. VEHICLE #2 BEGAN TO SKID AND CAME TO REST AGAINST A TREE. ASSISTED BY THE ST FRANCOIS COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.